Central American

Central American
  • ARCHOCENTRUS SAJICA regular

    The T-bar cichlid (Cryptoheros sajica), also known as Sajica cichlid is a Central American species of cichlid found in freshwater streams and lakes on the Pacific slope of Costa Rica.

    $29.98

  • CARPINTIS CICHLID - regular 1.5 -2.25 inches

    Other Names: Lowland cichlid, Pearlscale cichlid, Rio Grande Cichlid, Cichlasoma Cyanoguttatum, Nandopsis Cyanoguttatum, Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum.. Description This cichlid should be kept together with other fishes of about the same size. He needs a lot...

    $6.98

  • CONVICT PINK CICHLID regular

    PINK CONVICT Family: Cichlidae Origin: Central America Care: easy Environment: some cover pH: 6.5-7.5 Temperature: 72-80 F Hardness dH: 10 Min. Tank Size: 30 gal Max. fish size in aq: 6" Origin of specimen: pond C ompatibility: general community Diet:...

    $1.98

  • JACK DEMPSEY CICHLID select

    Species name: Archocentrus octofasciatum Synonym: Cichlasoma octofasciatus; Heros octofasciatus Common name: Jack Dempsey Family: Cichlidae Order: Perciformes Class: Actinopterygii Maximum size: 10 inches Environment: freshwater Origin: Yucatan...

    $8.98

  • NICARAGUENSE CICHLID - regular 1.5 -2.25 inches

    Scientific name: Hypsophrys nicaraguensis (Günther; 1864) Common name: Nicaragua Cichlid, Nicaraguense Habitat: Central America; Nicaragua, Costa Rica. Biotope: Still and slow-moving water with rocky areas. Social behavior: A territorial, but relatively...

    $8.98

  • PARACHROMIS LOISELLI regular

    Often confused with P. friedrichsthali, the loisellei are more tall bodied and have a bluish-turquoise pattern above the lateral line. One major difference is the absence of vertical bars on the loisellei

    $16.98

  • PINK CONVICT CICHLID - medium 2.5 - 3 inches

    PINK CONVICT Family: Cichlidae Origin: Central America Care: easy Environment: some cover pH: 6.5-7.5 Temperature: 72-80 F Hardness dH: 10 Min. Tank Size: 30 gal Max. fish size in aq: 6" Origin of specimen: pond C ompatibility: general community Diet:...

    $6.98

  • PINK CONVICT small

    PINK CONVICT Family: Cichlidae Origin: Central America Care: easy Environment: some cover pH: 6.5-7.5 Temperature: 72-80 F Hardness dH: 10 Min. Tank Size: 30 gal Max. fish size in aq: 6" Origin of specimen: pond C ompatibility: general community Diet:...

    $3.98

  • RAINBOW CICHLID regular

    Herotilapia multispinosa (some-times referred to as the "rainbow" cichlid) is a hardy and colorful Central American cichlid. It makes a great addition to community tanks

    $9.48

  • RED TEXAS CICHLID Un Colored regular

    The Texas cichlid (Herichthys cyanoguttatus, formerly Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum) is a freshwater fish of the cichlid family. Also known as Rio Grande cichlid, this species is originated from the lower Rio Grande drainage in Texas and Northeastern Mexico,...

    $20.48