Cichlids

Cichlids
  • BLUE DIAMOND DISCUS regular

    DISCUS BLUE DIAMOND REGULAR Symphysodon aequifasciatus Description Peaceful fish that can be kept best in an aquarium that is set up especially for this kind of fish. The height of the aquarium should be at least 50 centimeters (20"). You should set up...

    $59.48

  • BRILLIANT JEWEL CICHLID regular

    Hemichromis bimaculatus Jewel Cichlid Hemichromis bimaculatus The Jewel Cichlid originated from the rivers in Africa in the Zaire region. It is one of the most aggressive tropical fish and is not suited for a community tank. It is also known as the...

    $6.48

  • Buccochromis Nototaenia -1.25 -2.25 inches

    Scientific Name: Buccochromis nototaenia is sometimes called Mbowe. This fish is found though out the Lake where there is a sandy substrate and preying on smaller fish. This fish is a dimorphic maternal mouth brooder and the females will guard their fry...

    $11.48

  • CARPINTIS CICHLID - regular 1.5 -2.25 inches

    Other Names: Lowland cichlid, Pearlscale cichlid, Rio Grande Cichlid, Cichlasoma Cyanoguttatum, Nandopsis Cyanoguttatum, Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum.. Description This cichlid should be kept together with other fishes of about the same size. He needs a lot...

    $6.98

  • COBALT BLUE DISCUS medium

    Scientific name:Symphysodon aequifasciatus Selective breeding has produced many beautiful varieties of this fish that originate from the Amazon's Rio Negro. These fish are carnivores and require a meaty diet that should include a supplement of...

    $166.48

  • COBALT BLUE DISCUS regular

    The Neon Blue Discus, also known as the Cobalt Blue Discus, is a brilliant sky blue. Scientific name:Symphysodon aequifasciatus Selective breeding has produced many beautiful varieties of this fish that originate from the Amazon's Rio Negro. These fish...

    $62.98

  • CONVICT PINK CICHLID regular

    PINK CONVICT Family: Cichlidae Origin: Central America Care: easy Environment: some cover pH: 6.5-7.5 Temperature: 72-80 F Hardness dH: 10 Min. Tank Size: 30 gal Max. fish size in aq: 6" Origin of specimen: pond C ompatibility: general community Diet:...

    $1.98